We rise every week to cover farmers and agribusinesses! 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PENNSYLVANIA FARM SHOW
Seven breed champions chosen; just one stood supreme

The seven grand champions are lined up. From left to right are the Jersey, Edn-Ru Action Ivankas Ivana exhibited by Gregory McMurtrie of Pleasant Gap; the Brown Swiss, Manor Meadows Candi Schnaps, exhibited by Matthew Stanton of Everett; Pennsylvania State Dairy Princess Luann Antisdel presenting the banner; the Holstein, Pennwood Troy Kalahari, named supreme champion, exhibited by Ashley Stoltzfus of Berlin; the Guernsey, Sniders Adaea Bonjangles, named reserve supreme champion, exhibited by Allie Snider of New Enterprise; the Milking Shorthorn, Springhill Moonshine Fire EXP, exhibited by Keith Fisher of New Enterprise; the Ayrshire, Maulfair Acres Burdette Ivy, exhibited byDavid Maulfair of Jonestown; and the Red & White, Spungold-MVU Seabreeze-Red exhibited by Deanna Bendig of Gettysburg.

HARRISBURG, Pa. -- Ashley Stoltzfus of Pennwood Farms in Somerset County earned top honors in the Pennsylvania Farm Show’s series of dairy shows when her 5-year old Holstein was named supreme champion. Pennwood Troy Kalahari, who also reigned as the grand champion Holstein, was chosen during the grand finale on Friday afternoon (January 10) during which the champions of seven dairy breeds were carefully evaluated. The list of champions:

Ayrshires
Judge: Greg Evans, Georgeville, N.Y.
Grand champion: Maulfair Acres Burdette Ivy, exhibited by David Maulfair, Maulfair Acres, Lebanon County
Reserve grand champion: Mowry’s Poker Precious, exhibited by Jordan Helsley, Mowry Homestead Farm, Bedford County
Youth grand champion: Mowry’s Poker Precious
Youth reserve grand champion: Brown-Brook Romeo Demi, exhibited by Lane Findley, Lace Acres, Lancaster County

Brown Swiss
Judge; Greg Evans, Georgeville, N.Y.
Grand champion: Manor Meadows Candi Schnaps, exhibited by Matthew Stanton, Bedford County
Reserve grand champion: Kulp-Gen Legacy Tiara-ET, exhibited by Megan Kulp, Lancaster County
Youth grand champion: Kulp-Gen Legacy Tiara-ET
Youth reserve grand champion: Champion View S Kit Kat ET, exhibited by Hannah Riser, Adams County

Guernseys
Judge: Tom Ripley, Moravia, N.Y.
Grand champion: Sniders Barny Avalynn, exhibited by Allie Snider, Bedford County
Reserve grand champion: Sniders Loral Ashley-ET, exhibited by Aaron Gable, Bedford County
Youth grand champion: Greenslopes Caesar Trident, exhibited by Macy Walason, Bedford County
Youth reserve grand champion: Hi Field Big Ben Blossom, exhibited by Tanner Walason, Bedford County

Holsteins
Judge: Tom Uber, Adamsville, Pa.
Grand champion: Pennwood Troy Kalahari, exhibited by Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset County
Reserve grand champion: Penn-Gra Dolman Dallas-ET, exhibited by Coy Campbell, Dauphin County
Youth grand champion: Penn-Gra Dolman Dallas-ET, exhibited by Coy Campbell
Youth reserve grand champion: Hillmont Adolph Nova-ET, exhibited by Coy Campbell

Jerseys
Judge: Tom Ripley, Moravia, N.Y.
Grand champion: Edn-Ru Action Ivankas Ivana, exhibited by Gregory McMurtrie, Centre County
Reserve grand champion: Bridon BE Wink, exhibited by Jacob Spatz, Lancaster County
Youth grand champion: Klinedell H Gun Paline, exhibited by Jacob Kline, Lebanon County
Youth reserve grand champion: Klinedell Iatola Pansy, exhibited by Jesse Kline, Lebanon County

Milking Shorthorns
Judge: Tom Ripley, Moravia, N.Y.
Grand champion: Springhill Moonshine Fire EXP, exhibited by Keith and Donnette Fisher, Bedford County
Reserve grand champion: Hard Core Othello Margarita ET, exhibited by Keith and Donnette Fisher, Bedford County
Youth grand champion: Oak Pride Sam Hilde, exhibited by Mikayla Davis, Mikan Holsteins, Berks County
Youth reserve grand champion: High Spring Lillibeth, exhibited by Jessica Heeter, High Spring Farm, Huntingdon County

Red & Whites
Judge: Tom Uber, Adamsville, Pa.
Grand champion: Spungold-MVU Seabreeze-Red, exhibited by Deanna Bendig, Adams County
Reserve grand champion: Spungold-MVU Salsa-Red-ET, exhibited by Jeremy McDonalad and Roy Thompson, York County
Youth grand champion: NHF Debonair Diamond-Red, exhibited by Cody Eller, Bedford County
Youth reserve grand champion: Stumpland Director Oriole, exhibited by Hunter Stump, Berks County.