We rise every week to cover farmers and agribusinesses! 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Virginia Spring Holstein Show
Janneys had a flawless day at the fairgrounds

Pictured with the top cows of the youth show are, left to right: Judge Jessica Sentelle, Virginia Dairy Princess Bethany Brown, Hayley Potts with the reserve champion, Krista Barb with the grand champion, and Virginia Dairy Maid Allison Bailey,

By TERRY PEROTTI
Virginia Holstein Association

HARRISONBURG, Va. -- The Virginia Spring Show was held here on Saturday, April 5, at the Rockingham County Fairgrounds. Jessica Sentelle, a Virginia Tech student from Jefferson, Maryland, judged the 50 head.
The grand champion and best bred and owned cow was the senior 3-year old class winner, Janney Zenith Karmen, owned by Janney Holsteins of Staunton. The victory capped a flawless show for James and LaVaun Janney, who also had the junior champion, junior best three females, best three senior females, and breeder’s herd, not to mention numerous other class winners, ulimately capturing the prizes for Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor.

Reserve grand champion honors went to Lo-Pine Rubens Leslie, the first-place aged cow, exhibited by Krista Barb of Timberville. Krista’s aged cow was also named grand champion of the youth show, while reserve honors went to Hayley Potts’ 4-year old, Pottsdale Talent Shannon.

Judge Sentelle’s favorite heifer of the day was the winning winter yearling, bred and owned by Janney Holsteins, Janney Cntndr Chianti-Red. Reserve junior champion honors went to Junior exhibitor, Allan Barb of Timberville, showing S-A-Z Dundee Beauty, the winning winter calf. This calf was also reserve junior champion of the Junior show, while top honors went to Eastview MCC Michelle MG-ET, a McCutchen daughter bred by Eastview Farm of Beaverdam and exhibited by Erin Saacke.

The Virginia Holstein Association thanks the many sponsors of the Spring show and reminds exhibitors that the All-Virginia and Jr. All-Virginia award applications will be due October 1. The Virginia Holstein Association also thanks Jeff Meador of Select Sire Power for donating 5 units of Atwood and 5 units of Sanchez semen for the silent auction. The Virginia Summer Holstein Show will be held on Saturday, August 2, preceded the Sale of Stars on the evening of Friday, August 1.

With Junior placings indicated by parentheses (1), Judge Sentelle sorted the classes as follows:

Winter calves: 1. (1) S-A-Z Dundee Beauty, Allan Barb 2. Janney Ladd Solstice-red, Janney Holsteins; 3. Ron-Rou Atwood Rosie, Rachel and Sarah Craun, 4. (2) Janney Guthrie Lyric, Nathaniel Figgins;5. (3) C-Rhodes-FT Colt Vegas, Elizabeth Rhodes

Fall calves: 1. Jennings Gap Perseus Pride RC, Billie Jo Swope; 2. Miss Pottsdale DFI Tang-red, Dogwood Farm; 3. (1) Janney Amazing Megan, Isaiah Figgins

Summer calves: 1. (1) Ron-Rou Gold Chip Clair, Rachel Craun; 2. Ms Gin N Tonic-ET, Janney Holsteins; 3. Pottsdale Time Brilliance, Dogwood/Chris Potts

Spring yearlings: 1. S-A-Z Goldsun Bettina, Steve Zirkle; 2. Glen-v-df Annabelle-red-ET, Madison Swope and Thomas Grow; 3. Ms Raggi Goldsun 5548, Eastview Farm, 5. (1) Hil-Ris Soccer Annabelle RC, Nathaniel Figgins; 6. (2) Lynncrest Skylar-red, Hayley Daubert

Winter yearlings: 1. Janney Cntndr Chianti-red, Janney Holsteins; 2. Eastview MCC Michelle MG-ET, Erin Saacke 3. S-A-Z Fever Rose, Steve Zirkle; 5. (2) Southbound Destry Lollypop, Nathaniel Figgins

Fall yearlings: 1. Eastview Alchemy Amy MG, Eastview Farm; 2. Janney CTR Shake it 4 Me-Red, Janney Holsteins; 3. (1) St. Jacob Ftsy Velvet-red-ET, Madison Swope; 4. (2) Lo-Pine Durchan Maybe, Cassidy Lam

Summer yearling (not in milk): 1. (1) Ron-Rou Damion Cinderella, Rachel Craun

Junior best three: 1. Janney Holsteins, 2. Steve Zirkle , 3. Ron-Rou Holsteins

Junior 2-year olds: 1. Janney Contender Eloquent; Janney Holsteins; 2. STOX Bradnick Kelly 137, Jeremy and Becky Daubert

Senior 2-year olds: 1. Kingsmille Sanchez Ariat, Janney Holsteins, 2. Eastview Clark Cinnamon-ET; 3. Pottsdale Time Roselia, Dogwood Holsteins, 4. (1) S-A-Z Braxton Monaco, Kelsey Powers- Barb; 5. (2) White-Switch Lboy Susie Q-Red, Hayley Daubert

Senior 3-year olds: 1. Janneys with Janney Zenith Karmen; 2. (1) Ideals Avalanche Quinny, Hayley Daubert; 3. (2) Pottsdale Braxton Kandycorn, Logan Potts

4-year olds: 1. Janney Talent Exquisite, Janney Holsteins; 2. (1) Pottsdale Talent Shannon, Hayley Potts, 3. EL-Woolf Bolton Lilac, Terry Perotti

5-year olds: 1. Ken-Wan Lou La Belle, Steve Zirkle

Aged cows: 1. (1) Lo-Pine Rubens Leslie, Krista Barb

Dam & daughter: 1. Janney Holsteins

Produce of dam: 1. Rachel Craun ; 2. Nathaniel Figgins

Best three: 1. Janney Holsteins; 2. Dogwood Holsteins

Breeders herd: 1. Janney Holsteins; 2. Dogwood Holsteins

Fitting and showing classes:
• Pee Wee: Ayla Janney, Sarah Craun
• Senior division: 1. Erin Saake, 2. Krista Barb, 3. Kelsey Barb, 4. Elizabeht Rhodes.
• Intermediate division: 1. Allan Barb, 2. Nathaniel Figgins.
• Junior division: 1. Cassidy Lam, 2. Madison Swope, 3. Rachel Craun, 4. Hayley Potts.
• Novice: 1. Isaiah Figgins